Bill Text: HI SB402 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB402 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To Common Interest Communities.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2023-12-11 - Carried over to 2024 Regular Session. [SB402 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2024-SB402-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
402 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COMMON INTEREST COMMUNITIES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 421J-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by or on behalf of the association for:
(1) Collecting any delinquent assessments against any unit or the owner of any unit;
(2) Foreclosing any lien on any unit; or
(3) Enforcing any provision of the association documents or this chapter;
against a
member, occupant, tenant, employee of a member, or any other person who in any
manner may use the property, shall be promptly paid on demand to the
association by [such] the person or persons; provided that if the
association is not the prevailing party, all costs and expenses, including
reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by any [such] person or persons as
a result of the action of the association, shall be promptly paid on demand to
the person by the association[.]; provided further that the
association or board of directors shall not expend association funds to enforce
against de minimis infractions of association bylaws, rules, or regulations. The reasonableness of any [attorney's]
attorneys' fees paid by a person or by an association as a result of an
action pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be determined by the court.