THE SENATE |
[…] (2) In a judicial foreclosure, when a purchaser is deemed to acquire title pursuant to subsection (b).
"Regular monthly common assessments" shall not include:
(1) Any other special assessment, except for a special assessment imposed on all apartments as part of a budget adopted pursuant to section 514A-83.6;
(2) Late charges, fines, or penalties;
(3) Interest assessed by the association of apartment owners;
(4) Any lien arising out of the assessment; or
(5) Any fees or costs related to the collection or enforcement of the assessment, including attorneys' fees and court costs."
SECTION 4. Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514B-105 Association; limitations on powers. (a) The declaration and bylaws may not impose limitations on the power of the association to deal with the developer which are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the power of the association to deal with other persons.
(b) Unless otherwise permitted by the declaration, bylaws, or this chapter, an association may adopt rules and regulations that affect the use of or behavior in units that may be used for residential purposes only to:
(1) Prevent any use of a unit which violates the declaration or bylaws;
(2) Regulate any behavior in or occupancy of a unit which violates the declaration or bylaws or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of other units or the common elements by other unit owners; or
(3) Restrict the leasing of residential units to the extent those rules are reasonably designed to meet underwriting requirements of institutional lenders who regularly lend money secured by first mortgages on units in condominiums or regularly purchase those mortgages.
Otherwise, the association may not regulate any use of or behavior in units by means of the rules and regulations.
[(c) No association shall deduct and apply
portions of common expense payments received from a unit owner to unpaid late
fees, legal fees, fines, and interest (other than amounts remitted by a unit in
payment of late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest) unless the board adopts
and distributes to all owners a policy stating that:
(1) Failure to pay late fees, legal fees,
fines, and interest may result in the deduction of such late fees, legal fees,
fines, and interest from future common expense payments, so long as a
delinquency continues to exist; and
(2) Late fees may be imposed against any
future common expense payment that is less than the full amount owed due to the
deduction of unpaid late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest from the
payment.