THE SENATE |
[…] apartment owner in payment of late fees) unless it delivers or mails a written
notice to such apartment owner, at least seven days prior to the first such
deduction, which states that:
(1) Failure to pay late fees will result in
the deduction of late fees from future common expense payments, so long as a
delinquency continues to exist.
(2) Late fees shall be imposed against any
future common expense payment which is less than the full amount owed due to
the deduction of unpaid late fees from such payment."]
PART IV
SECTION 7. Section 514A-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Nothing in subsection (a) shall be interpreted to mandate the arbitration of any dispute involving:
(1) The real estate commission;
(2) The mortgagee of a mortgage of record;
(3) The developer, general contractor, subcontractors, or design professionals for the project; provided that when any person exempted by this paragraph is also an apartment owner, a director, or managing agent, such person shall, in those capacities, be subject to the provisions of subsection (a);
(4) Actions seeking equitable relief involving threatened property damage or the health or safety of apartment owners or any other person;
(5) Actions to collect
assessments that are liens or subject to foreclosure; provided that an
apartment owner who pays the full amount of an assessment and fulfills the
requirements of section [514A-90(d)] 514A-90(f) shall have the
right to demand arbitration of the owner's dispute, including a dispute about
the amount and validity of the assessment;
(6) Personal injury claims;
(7) Actions for amounts in excess of $2,500 against an association of apartment owners, a board of directors, or one or more directors, officers, agents, employees, or other persons, if insurance coverage under a policy or policies procured by the association of apartment owners or its board of directors would be unavailable because action by arbitration was pursued; or
(8) Any other cases which are determined, as provided in section 514A-122, to be unsuitable for disposition by arbitration."
SECTION 8. Section 514B-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in section 514B‑105, and subject to the provisions of the declaration and bylaws, the association, even if unincorporated, may: