THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Fines and any attorneys' fees incurred with respect to such fines shall not be deducted from the unit owner's payments pursuant to the payment plan; and
(3) Parties shall attempt to resolve a dispute over fines and attorneys' fees, if any, through mediation, within thirty days of the association's written notice.
If the unit owner refuses to participate in mediation or defaults under the payment plan, or the parties are unable to resolve the dispute through mediation, the association may then commence foreclosure proceedings."
PART III
SECTION 3. Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514A-90 Priority of lien. (a) All sums assessed by the association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on the apartment prior to all other liens, except:
(1) Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully imposed by governmental authority against the apartment; and
(2) All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record that was recorded prior to the recordation of notice of a lien by the association of apartment owners, and costs and expenses including attorneys' fees provided in such mortgages;
provided that a lien recorded by an association of apartment owners for unpaid assessments shall expire six years from the date of recordation unless proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted prior to the expiration of the lien; provided further that the expiration of a recorded lien shall in no way affect the association of apartment owners' automatic lien that arises pursuant to this subsection or the declaration or bylaws. Any proceedings to enforce an association of apartment owners' lien for any assessment shall be instituted within six years after the assessment became due; provided that if the owner of an apartment subject to a lien of the association of apartment owners files a petition for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §101 et seq.), the period of time for instituting proceedings to enforce the association of apartment owners' lien shall be tolled until thirty days after the automatic stay of proceedings under section 362 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §362) is lifted.
The lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667, by the managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners and in the name of the association of apartment owners; provided that no association of apartment owners may exercise the nonjudicial or power of sale remedies provided in chapter 667 to foreclose a lien against any apartment