Report Title:
[…] (2)  Serve as staff to and provide technical assistance and advice to the statewide council and the subarea councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the state health services and facilities plan; and

     (3)  Conduct the health planning activities of the State in coordination with the subarea councils, implement the state health services and facilities plan, and determine the statewide health needs of the State after consulting with the statewide council[; and

     (4)  Administer the state certificate of need program pursuant to part V]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 323D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  No member of the statewide council shall, in the exercise of any function of the statewide council described in section [323D-14(3),] 323D-14, vote on any matter before the statewide council respecting any individual or entity with which the member has or, within the twelve months preceding the vote, had any substantial ownership, employment, medical staff, fiduciary, contractual, creditor, or consultative relationship.  The statewide council shall require each of its members who has or has had such a relationship with an individual or entity involved in any matter before the statewide council to make a written disclosure of the relationship before any action is taken by the statewide council with respect to the matter in the exercise of any function described in section 323D-14 and to make the relationship public in any meeting in which the action is to be taken."

     SECTION 5.  Section 323D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§323D-14  Functions; statewide health coordinating council.  The statewide council shall:

     (1)  Prepare and revise as necessary the state health services and facilities plan;