Bill Text: HI SB3152 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Cultural impact assessment" means an ethnographic study prepared in accordance with the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter by a qualified ethnographer as defined by the state historic preservation division, which shall disclose any cultural effects of a proposed action, including the cultural practices of the community and State, proposed measures to minimize adverse effects, and alternatives to the action and its cultural effects."

     SECTION 3.  Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  For environmental assessments for which a finding of no significant impact is anticipated:

     (1)  A draft environmental assessment, including a cultural assessment, shall be made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;

     (2)  The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft environmental assessment and cultural assessment for public review and comment pursuant to section 343-3;

     (3)  The agency shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required;

     (4)  A statement and cultural impact assessment shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment; and

     (5)  The agency shall file notice of the determination with the office.  When a conflict of interest may exist because the proposing agency and the agency making the determination are the same, the office may review the agency's determination, consult the agency, and advise the agency of potential conflicts, to comply with this section.  The office shall publish the final determination for the public's information pursuant to section 343-3.

     The draft and final statements, if required, shall be prepared by the agency and submitted to the office.  The draft statement shall be made available for public review and comment through the office for a period of forty-five days.  The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft statement for public review and comment pursuant to section 343‑3.  The agency shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and prepare a final statement.

     The office, when requested by the agency, may make a recommendation as to the acceptability of the final statement."

     SECTION 4.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: