Bill Text: HI SB3101 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] S.B. NO. |
3101 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO BEHAVIORAL HEALTH.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
The purposes of this Act are to:
(1) Authorize the department of health to redirect persons experiencing a mental health crisis who are involved with, or at risk for involvement with, the criminal justice system, to the appropriate health care system and services, including behavioral health crisis centers; and
(2) Appropriate funds for purposes related to crisis intervention.
SECTION 2. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
(1) If
a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently
dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for assistance from [the]
a mental health emergency [workers] worker designated by
the director. Upon determination by the
mental health emergency [workers] worker that the person is
imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by
ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility or
behavioral health crisis center for further evaluation and possible
emergency hospitalization. A law
enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility
designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide. The officer shall make application for the
examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody. The application shall state or shall be
accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was
taken into custody and the reasons therefor, which shall be transmitted
with the person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or
psychologist at the facility.
(2) Upon written or oral application of any
licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney,
member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or
county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte
order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next
court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to
believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is
imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or
both, giving the findings upon which the conclusion is based. The order shall direct that a law enforcement
officer or other suitable individual take the person into custody and deliver
the person to a designated mental health program, if subject to an assisted