THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 269-101.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§269-101.5[]]  Maximum capacity of eligible customer-generator.  The eligible customer-generator shall have a rated AC generating capacity of not more than [fifty kilowatts; provided that the public utilities commission may increase the maximum allowable capacity that eligible customer-generators may have to an amount greater than fifty kilowatts by rule or order] one megawatt."

     SECTION 4.  Section 269-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every electric utility shall develop a standard contract or tariff providing for net energy metering and shall make this contract available to eligible customer-generators, upon request, on a first-come-first-served basis [until the time that the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators equals .5 per cent of the electric utility's system peak demand; provided that the].  The public utilities commission may [modify,] specify by rule or order, the total rated generating capacity [produced] that may be interconnected with the electric utility's system by eligible customer-generators; provided [further] that the public utilities commission [shall] may ensure that a percentage of the total rated generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators shall be reserved for electricity produced by eligible residential or small commercial customer-generators.  The public utilities commission may define, by rule or order, the maximum allowable rated AC generating capacity for eligible residential or small commercial customer-generators.  Notwithstanding [the] any total generating capacity requirements of this subsection, the public utilities commission may evaluate, on an island-by-island basis, the applicability of the generating capacity requirements of this subsection and, in its discretion, may exempt an island or a utility grid system from the generating capacity requirements.

     (b)  Each net energy metering contract or tariff shall be identical, with respect to rate structure, to the contract or tariff to which the same customer would be assigned if the customer was not an eligible customer-generator.  The charges for all retail rate components for eligible customer-generators shall be based exclusively on the eligible customer-generator's net kilowatt-hour consumption over a monthly billing period.