THE SENATE |
[…] Disruption of any part of this system can have long-term and far-reaching consequences on the functioning of the entire system as evidenced by disastrous recent flooding events. This Act will establish ahupuaa-based protection of wetlands and the watersheds (natural stormwater infrastructure) that connect to them.
The purpose of this Act is to encourage the preservation of wetlands by:
SECTION 2. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible
developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development
of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances,
charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning,
construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land,
and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that:
(1) The
corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent
of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety;
(2) The
development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety
standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities
commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply
authorized under chapter 54;
(3) The
development of the proposed housing project does not impact wetlands or natural
stormwater infrastructure as defined in section 343-2;
[(3)] (4)
The legislative body of the county in
which the housing project is to be situated shall have approved the project
with or without modifications:
(A) The
legislative body shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove the
project by resolution within forty-five days after the corporation has submitted
the preliminary plans and specifications for the project to the legislative body. If on the forty-sixth day a project is not
disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body;
(B) No
action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or
employees on account of actions taken by them in reviewing, approving, modifying,
or disapproving the plans and specifications; and
(C) The
final plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the
legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially
deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications. The final plans and specifications for the
project shall constitute the zoning, building, construction, and subdivision