THE SENATE |
[…] (C) Sediment
attenuation and reduction;
(D) Nutrient
and chemical attenuation and reduction;
(E) Plant
community abundance and diversity;
(F) Fish
and wildlife habitat;
(G) Groundwater
recharge and discharge;
(H) Shoreline
or stream bank anchoring; and
(I) Carbon
sequestration; and
(10) Areas that formerly had wetland characteristics or functions but have been altered or degraded by channelization, filling, draining, dredging, grading, grubbing, deep ripping, groundwater pumping, hardening of surfaces, or introduction of non-native or aggressive-invasive plant and animal species."
SECTION 4. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be
required for actions that:
(1) Propose
the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds, other
than funds to be used for feasibility or planning studies for possible future
programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or
funds to be used for the acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that
the agency shall consider environmental factors and available alternatives in
its feasibility or planning studies; provided further that an environmental
assessment for proposed uses under section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall
only be required pursuant to section 205-5(b);
(2) Propose
any use within any land classified as a conservation district by the state land
use commission under chapter 205;
(3) Propose
any use within a shoreline area as defined in section 205A-41;
(4) Propose
any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or
Hawaii Register, as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966,
Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
(5) Propose
any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated
in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special
District";
(6) Propose
any amendments to existing county general plans where the amendment would
result in designations other than agriculture, conservation, or preservation,
except actions proposing any new county general plan or amendments to any