Bill Text: HI SB2910 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Critical load" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 196-2.

     "Eligible resiliency facility" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 196-2.

     "First placed in service" has the same meaning as title 26 Code of Federal Regulations section 1.167(a)-11(e)(1).

     "Grid resiliency" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 196-2.

     "Qualified resiliency facility cost" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 196-2.

     "Resiliency facility owner" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 196-2.

     "Resiliency facility user" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 196-2."

     SECTION 15.  Section 269-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The public benefits fee shall be used to support clean energy technology, demand response technology, grid resiliency, and energy use reduction, and demand-side management infrastructure, programs, and services, subject to the review and approval of the public utilities commission.  Of the revenues collected pursuant to this section, $         shall be allocated to the grid resiliency loan special fund established pursuant to section 269-B to address critical infrastructure priorities.  These moneys shall not be available to meet any current or past general obligations of the State; provided that the State may participate in any clean energy technology, demand response technology, or energy use reduction, and demand-side management infrastructure, programs, and services on the same basis as any other electric consumer.

     For the purpose of this subsection, "clean energy technology" means any commercially available technology that enables the State to meet the renewable portfolio standards, established pursuant to section 269-92, or the energy-efficiency portfolio standards, established pursuant to section 269-96, and approved by the public