THE SENATE
[…] Sales subject to this paragraph shall be subject to section 237-13.3; and

    (14)  Sales by a printer to a publisher of magazines or similar printed materials containing advertisements, when the publisher is under contract with the advertisers to distribute a minimum number of magazines or similar printed materials to the public or defined segment of the public, whether or not there is a charge to the persons who actually receive the magazines or similar printed materials."

     SECTION 13.  Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This chapter shall not apply to the following persons:

     (1)  Public service companies as that term is defined in section 239-2, with respect to the gross income, either actual gross income or gross income estimated and adjusted, that is included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 239;

     (2)  Public utilities owned and operated by the State or any county, or other political subdivision thereof;

     (3)  Fraternal benefit societies, orders, or associations, operating under the lodge system, or for the exclusive benefit of the members of the fraternity itself, operating under the lodge system, and providing for the payment of death, sick, accident, prepaid legal services, or other benefits to the members of the societies, orders, or associations, and to their dependents;

     (4)  Corporations, associations, trusts, or societies organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, or educational purposes, as well as that of operating senior citizens housing facilities qualifying for a loan under the laws of the United States as authorized by section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959, as amended, as well as that of operating a prepaid legal services plan, as well as that of operating or managing a homeless facility, or any other program for the homeless authorized under part XVII of chapter 346;

     (5)  Business leagues, chambers of commerce, boards of trade, civic leagues, agricultural and horticultural organizations, and organizations operated exclusively for the benefit of the community and for the promotion of social welfare that shall include the operation of a prepaid legal service plan, and from which no profit inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual;

     (6)  Hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria;

     (7)  Companies that provide potable water and are tax exempt under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code;