THE SENATE
[…] For treatment, see chapter 209E;

    (39)  Subchapter W (sections 1400 to 1400C) (with respect to District of Columbia enterprise zone);

    (40)  Section 1400O (with respect to education tax benefits);

    (41)  Section 1400P (with respect to housing tax benefits);

    (42)  Section 1400R (with respect to employment relief);

    (43)  Section 1400T (with respect to special rules for mortgage revenue bonds);

(44)  Section 1400U-1 (with respect to allocation of recovery zone bonds);

(45)  Section 1400U-2 (with respect to recovery zone economic development bonds); and

(46)  Section 1400U-3 (with respect to recovery zone facility bonds)."

     SECTION 11.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

     (1)  Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9 for investments made before May 1, 2009;

     (2)  Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;

     (3)  Allocations of the attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; [or]

     (4)  Allocations of low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8[.]; or

     (5)  Allocations of the new markets tax credit allowed by section 235-  ."

     SECTION 12.  Section 237-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  "Wholesaler" or "jobber" applies only to a person making sales at wholesale.  Only the following are sales at wholesale: