THE SENATE
[…] (B)  The purchase, construction, or improvement of facilities; [and]

     (2)  Operating loans may be made to carry on and improve an existing enterprise, including:

         (A)  The purchase of equipment; and

         (B)  The payment of production and marketing expenses including materials, labor, and services[.]; or

     (3)  Loans to entities that capitalize community development entities that use the proceeds to make loans to borrowers.

     [The loans shall be for an amount not to exceed $250,000 and for a term not to exceed ten years.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 210D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§210D-10  Terms and limitations of loans[.], guarantees, and credit enhancements.  [Loans shall be made to qualified applicants with the] The following terms and conditions[:] shall apply:

     (1)  The amount of the outstanding balance on all loans, guarantees, and other credit enhancements issued under this chapter to any one applicant at any one time shall not exceed [$250,000;] $5,000,000;

     (2)  The maximum term of a loan, guarantee, or credit enhancement shall not exceed ten years;

     (3)  Each loan shall bear simple interest at a rate of not less than three and not more than six per cent a year, depending on the nature of the loan; [and]

     (4)  Interest rates for guarantees and credit enhancements shall not be more than the market rate for similar instruments; and

    [(4)] (5)  The commencement date for the repayment of the first installment on principal and interest of each loan may be deferred by the director of business, economic development, and tourism for a period not to exceed two years."

PART II

     SECTION 6.  The purpose of this part is to establish a new markets tax credit.

     SECTION 7.  Chapter 235, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§235‑    New markets tax credit.