THE SENATE |
[…] (F) Three bedrooms with one and one-half bathrooms, not exceeding one thousand one hundred square feet in size;
(G) Three bedrooms with two bathrooms, not exceeding one thousand two hundred square feet in size; and
(H) Four bedrooms with two bathrooms, not exceeding one thousand three hundred square feet in size; and
(3) Shall be a multi-family unit that contains limited amenities and is not included in a central air conditioned building.
"Special facility use" means a use in a "special facility" as defined under section 206E-181."
SECTION 3. Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-4 Powers; generally. Except as otherwise limited by this chapter, the authority may:
(1) Sue and be sued;
(2) Have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3) Make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;
(4) Make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management;
(5) Make rules with respect to its projects, operations, properties, and facilities, which rules shall be in conformance with chapter 91;
(6) Through its executive director appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter 76;
(7) Prepare or cause to be prepared a community development plan for all designated community development districts;
(8) Acquire, reacquire, or contract to acquire or reacquire by grant or purchase real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein; to own, hold, clear, improve, and rehabilitate, and to sell, assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the same;
(9) Acquire or reacquire by condemnation real,
personal, or mixed property or any interest therein for public facilities,
including [but not limited to] streets, sidewalks, parks, schools, and
other public improvements;
(10) By itself, or in partnership with qualified
persons, acquire, reacquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve,
alter, or repair, or provide for the construction, reconstruction,
improvement, alteration, or repair of any project; own, hold, sell, assign,
transfer, convey, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber any
project, and in the case of the sale of any project, accept a purchase money
mortgage in connection therewith; and repurchase or otherwise acquire any
project [which] that the authority has [theretofore] sold
or otherwise conveyed, transferred, or disposed of;