Bill Text: HI SB2854 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Contraceptive supplies" means all Food and Drug Administration-approved contraceptive drugs or devices used to prevent unwanted pregnancy."

     SECTION 19.  Section 432D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In addition to, or in lieu of, suspension or revocation of a certificate of authority pursuant to this section, the commissioner[, after hearing,] may levy an administrative fine upon the health maintenance organization in an amount not less than $500 and not more than $50,000 pursuant to section 431:3-221."

     SECTION 20.  Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Article 2, article 2D, part IV of article 3, article 6, part III of article 7, article 9A, article 13, article 14G, and article 15 of chapter 431, and sections 431:3-301, 431:3-302, 431:3-303, 431:3-304, [and] 431:3-305, 431:10-225, and 431:10-226.5, and the powers granted by those provisions to the commissioner shall apply to health maintenance organizations, so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

     SECTION 21.  Section 431P-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§431P-17]  Additional notice requirement.