Bill Text: HI SB2854 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  For the purposes of this section, "child health supervision services" means physician-delivered, physician-supervised, physician assistant-delivered, or nurse-delivered services as defined by section 457-2 ("registered nurse"), which shall include as the minimum benefit coverage for services delivered at intervals and scope stated in this section."

     SECTION 9.  Section 431:13-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If a claim is contested or denied or requires more time for review by an entity, the entity shall notify the health care provider, insured, or member filing a claim from a non-contracted provider in writing or electronically not more than fifteen calendar days after receiving a claim filed in writing, or not more than seven calendar days after receiving a claim filed electronically, as appropriate.  The notice shall identify the contested portion of the claim and the specific reason for contesting or denying the claim, and may request additional information; provided that a notice shall not be required if the entity provides a reimbursement report containing the information, at least monthly, to the health care provider."

     SECTION 10.  Section 431:19-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§431:19-304[]]  Qualification of sponsors.