Bill Text: HI SB2854 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Contraceptive services" means physician-delivered, physician-supervised, physician assistant-delivered, [nurse practitioner-delivered, certified nurse midwife-delivered,] advanced practice registered nurse-delivered, nurse-delivered, or pharmacist-delivered medical services intended to promote the effective use of contraceptive supplies or devices to prevent unwanted pregnancy.

     "Contraceptive supplies" means all United States Food and Drug Administration-approved contraceptive drugs or devices used to prevent unwanted pregnancy."

     SECTION 8.  Section 431:10A-206.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read as:

     "(a)  All accident and health or sickness insurance policies issued in this State[, which] that provide coverage for the children of the insured shall provide coverage for child health supervision services from the moment of birth through age five years.  These services shall be exempt from any deductible provisions, and immunizations shall be exempt from any copayment provisions, which may be in force in these policies or contracts."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: