Bill Text: HI SB2854 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The services to be covered shall include those services required for licensure and accreditation;

     (3)  Mental health partial hospitalization as a covered benefit under this chapter shall be provided by a hospital or a mental health outpatient facility.  The services to be covered under this paragraph shall include those services required for licensure and accreditation; and

     (4)  Mental health outpatient services shall be a covered benefit under this chapter."

     SECTION 14.  Section 431P-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [Upon the authorization of the commissioner, insurers may] Insurers seeking to provide [standard extended] multi-peril coverage [endorsements] for residential property, including multi-peril coverage of the hurricane [risks,] peril, subject to the fund's program for incentives and credits[;], shall submit to the commissioner a written request for permission to write the coverage; provided that in the absence of such authorization, no other policy of residential property insurance or endorsement to a policy of residential property insurance on eligible residential property located in this State shall be issued to provide insurance for damages or losses caused by a covered event if such coverage is less than that offered by the fund.  If [standard extended] multi-peril coverage [endorsements] on commercial property [are] is no longer being offered by the fund, any [standard extended] multi-peril coverage [endorsements] on commercial property offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A).  [Standard extended] Multi-peril coverage [endorsements] on residential property which include coverage for hurricane losses offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A)."

     SECTION 15.  Section 431R-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§431R-5[]]  Violations; penalties.