THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2804

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 386-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows:

     "(e)  A provider shall file the employee's plan with the approval of the employee.  Upon receipt of the plan from the provider, an employee shall have ten days to review and sign the plan.  The plan shall be submitted to the employer and the employee and be filed with the director within two days from the date of the employee's signature.  A plan shall include a statement of the feasibility of the vocational goal, using the process of:

     (1)  First determining if the employee's usual and customary employment represents suitable gainful employment, and, should it not;

     (2)  Next determining if modified work or other work with the same employer represents suitable gainful employment, and, should it not;

     (3)  Next determining if modified or other employment with a different employer represents suitable gainful employment, and finally, should it not;

     (4)  Then providing training to obtain employment in another occupational field.  When training to obtain employment in another occupational field is required, the first appropriate option among the following must be selected for the worker:

          (A)  On-the-job training;

          (B)  Short-term retraining program (less than fifty-two weeks);

          (C)  Long-term retraining program (more than fifty-two weeks but not more than two years); and

     (5)  Lastly, if training under paragraph (4) is not feasible, then self-employment may be considered.

     (f)  A plan may be approved by the director; provided the plan includes:

     (1)  A physician's assessment of the employee's physical limitations, psychological limitations, and ability to return to work.  If this information is not provided by the treating physician within a reasonable amount of time, information from another physician shall be accepted;

     (2)  A labor market survey indicating there are reasonable assurances that the proposed occupation for which the employee is to be placed or trained is readily available in the community when placement begins, or there are assurances of reemployment by the employer;