Bill Text: HI SB2798 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (9)  Any person who has obtained a courtesy permit or relief permit pursuant to sections 471-A and 471-B from practicing in the State."

     SECTION 4.  Section 471-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§471-8  Examinations; qualifications of applicants.  (a)  No person shall be licensed to engage in the practice of veterinary medicine unless the person has passed an examination of the qualifications and fitness to engage in the practice of veterinary medicine given by the Hawaii board of veterinary medicine.  Before any applicant shall be eligible for examination under this chapter the applicant, at least sixty days before the date set for examination, shall file an application in the form as shall be prescribed by the board, pay to the department of commerce and consumer affairs application and examination fees, and furnish proof satisfactory to the board that the applicant:

     (1)  Is eighteen or more years of age; and

     (2)  Is a graduate of [a]:

          (A)  A veterinary college meeting all the standards established by the American Veterinary Medical Association[,] Council on Education, or, in lieu thereof, has actively practiced for ten out of twelve years immediately preceding the date of application in a state having standards for licensing comparable to those in this State[.]; or

          (B)  A foreign college of veterinary medicine who has successfully completed the requirements established by the American Veterinary Medical Association Educational Commission for Foreign Veterinary Graduates or the American Association of Veterinary State Boards Program for the Assessment of Veterinary Education Equivalence.

     (b)  Examinations shall be given by the board [twice each year except when there are no applications pending.  They], which shall be composed of written questions, a part of which shall consist of those aspects of veterinary medicine common to the State on toxic substances, parasite diseases, unique soil conditions, and quarantine standards.  The same questions shall be given to each person being examined during a particular examination.  The subject matter of the examinations shall embrace the subjects and demonstrations of practical ability normally covered in the curricula of American veterinary colleges.  The form of the examination shall be determined by the board.