THE SENATE
[…] (c)  For an offense under section 707-711 or 707-732, within the past five years from the date of the instant offense; or

     (d)  For an offense under federal law or the laws of another state that is comparable to an offense under section 707-701.5, 707-702, 707-710, 707-711, 707-730, 707-731, 707-732, 707-733.6, 707-750, 708-840, 712‑1202, or 712-1203, [or 712-1209.1,] within the maximum term of imprisonment possible under the appropriate jurisdiction."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1202  Sex trafficking.  (1)  A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person [knowingly]:

     (a)  [Advances] Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; [or]

     (b)  [Advances] Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly advances prostitution or profits from prostitution of a minor[.]; or

     (c)  Is over the age of eighteen and intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:

          (i)  Offers or agrees to provide anything of value to a member of a police department, deputy sheriff, or other law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct;

         (ii)  Provides anything of value to a minor or third person as compensation for having engaged in sexual conduct with a minor;

        (iii)  Agrees to provide or offers to provide anything of value to a minor or third person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with a minor; or

         (iv)  Solicits, offers to engage in, or requests to engage in sexual conduct with a minor in return for anything of value.

     (2)  Sex trafficking is a class A felony.

     (3)  As used in this section:

     "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2).

     "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707‑764(1).