THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2756

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to forfeiture.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 712A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Except that:

     (a)  Real property, or an interest therein, excluding real estate or an interest therein, may be forfeited under the provisions of this chapter only in cases in which the covered offense is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;

     (b)  Real estate, or an interest therein, may be forfeited under the provisions of this chapter only in cases in which the covered offense is chargeable as a felony offense under state law and related to the manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329;

    [(b)] (c)  No property shall be forfeited under this chapter to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission [established by that owner] to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge and consent of that owner;

    [(c)] (d)  No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of a business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter;

    [(d)] (e)  No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission [established by the owner] thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent; and

    [(e)] (f)  A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission.

     For the purposes of this subsection, "real estate" shall have the same meaning as in section 467-1."

     SECTION 2.  Section 712A-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-8  Notice of forfeiture proceedings.