THE SENATE
[…] Furthermore, the restriction imposed on the Hawaii labor relations board conflicts with general principles that proceedings before administrative boards are more flexible and should not be bound by the rules of technical evidence.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to allow the Hawaii labor relations board to admit and consider hearsay evidence.   SECTION 2.  Section 377-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  A full and complete record shall be kept of all proceedings had before the board and all testimony and proceedings shall be taken down by a reporter engaged for such purpose or by use of a mechanical recording device.  It shall not be necessary to transcribe the record unless requested for purposes of rehearing or court review.  In the proceedings the board shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence.  [No hearsay evidence, however, shall be admitted or considered.]"

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2024.


 


 

Report Title:

Hawaii Labor Relations Board; Hearsay Evidence; Administrative Procedures

 

Description: