Bill Text: HI SB2713 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] lawfully resides in the home and has lawfully resided in the home on a continuous basis since the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution.

(3)  The department also shall not recover funds from the lien if the recipient has a surviving spouse[;] or surviving minor, blind, or disabled child.

(4)  Any lien imposed with respect to this subsection shall be dissolved upon the individual's discharge from the medical institution and return home."

     SECTION 3.  Section 346-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  The lien of the department for reimbursement of costs of medical assistance or burial payments under subsection (f), shall attach by a written notice of lien served upon the claimant's attorney or upon the third person, the third person's agent, attorney, or insurance company.  The method of service shall be by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, or by delivery of the notice of lien personally to the individuals referred to.  Service by certified or registered mail is complete upon receipt.  The notice of lien shall state the name of the injured, diseased, or deceased person, the amount of the lien, and the date of the accident or incident which caused the injuries, disease, or death which necessitated the department's medical assistance or burial payments.  If the notice of lien is served upon the claimant's attorney, the notice of lien shall state that the claimant's attorney shall pay the full amount of the lien from the proceeds of any judgment, settlement, or compromise based on the incident or accident.  If the notice of lien is served upon the third person[,] or the third person's agent, attorney, or insurance company, the notice of lien shall state that the third person shall pay the full amount of the lien prior to disbursing any of the proceeds to the claimant or to the claimant's attorney.  A notice of lien may be amended from time to time until extinguished, each amendment taking effect upon proper service.