Bill Text: HI SB2713 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] |
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO MEDICAID.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART I
SECTION 1. The legislature finds that the lien amounts stated in the department of human services' notice of lien have been challenged on numerous occasions in cases where the department is seeking restitution.
The purpose of this part is to clarify that the lien amount stated in notices of lien sent by the department of human services for reimbursement of medicaid benefits shall be presumed to be valid under certain conditions.
SECTION 2. Section 346-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department may also place a lien against the real property of any recipient receiving medical assistance who is an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities, or other medical institution, after a state determination, pursuant to notice and hearing requirements of chapter 91, that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged from the medical institution and returned home.
When restitution is sought in connection with the sentencing of a third person who has caused injury to a recipient of medical assistance, the department shall provide to the person against whom restitution is sought a written notice of lien and an itemized list of payments that identifies the provider of services, dates of service provision, amounts billed, amounts paid, and dates of payments. Absent a good faith basis contesting the amount or validity of a specific line item charge or charges in the lien, the entire amount shall be presumed to be valid in determining the amount of restitution.
There is a rebuttable presumption that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged from the facility and return home if the recipient or a representative of the recipient declares that there is no intent to return home or if the recipient has been institutionalized for six months or longer without a discharge plan.
(1) The department may not place a lien on the recipient's home if the recipient's:
(A) Spouse;
(B) Minor, blind, or disabled child; or
(C) Sibling who has an equity interest in the home and who was residing in the home for a period of at least one year immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution;
is lawfully residing in the home.
(2) The department shall not recover funds from the lien on the recipient's home when:
(A) A sibling who was residing in the home for a period of at least one year immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution; or