Bill Text: HI SB2713 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] lawfully resides in the home and has lawfully resided in the home on a continuous basis since the date of the recipient's admission to the medical institution.
(3) The department also shall
not recover funds from the lien if the recipient has a surviving spouse[;]
or surviving minor, blind, or disabled child.
(4) Any lien imposed with respect to this subsection shall be dissolved upon the individual's discharge from the medical institution and return home."
SECTION 3. Section 346-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The
lien of the department for reimbursement of costs of medical assistance or
burial payments under subsection (f), shall attach by a written notice of lien
served upon the claimant's attorney or upon the third person, the third
person's agent, attorney, or insurance company. The method of service shall be
by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, or by delivery of
the notice of lien personally to the individuals referred to. Service by
certified or registered mail is complete upon receipt. The notice of lien
shall state the name of the injured, diseased, or deceased person, the amount
of the lien, and the date of the accident or incident which caused the
injuries, disease, or death which necessitated the department's medical
assistance or burial payments. If the notice of lien is served upon the
claimant's attorney, the notice of lien shall state that the claimant's
attorney shall pay the full amount of the lien from the proceeds of any
judgment, settlement, or compromise based on the incident or accident. If the
notice of lien is served upon the third person[,] or the third person's
agent, attorney, or insurance company, the notice of lien shall state that the
third person shall pay the full amount of the lien prior to disbursing any of
the proceeds to the claimant or to the claimant's attorney. A notice of lien
may be amended from time to time until extinguished, each amendment taking
effect upon proper service.