THE SENATE |
[…] agricultural products, and includes alcohol for beverage use, spirits of wine,
whiskey, rum, brandy, and gin, including all dilutions and mixtures thereof,
but does not include beer, [draft beer,] cooler beverage, or wine."
2. By amending the definition of "liquor" to read:
""Liquor" has the
same meaning as set forth in section 281-1 and includes alcohol, and the liquor
categories: beer, [draft beer,]
cooler beverage, distilled spirits, and wine."
3. By repealing the definition of "draft beer".
[""Draft beer"
means beer in an individual container of seven gallons or more."]
SECTION 5. Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a gallonage tax which is hereby imposed at the following rates for the various liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:
For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate shall be:
(1) $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
(6) $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;
[On] For the period
July 1, 1998, [and thereafter,] to June 30, 2018, the tax
rate shall be:
(1) $5.98 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.12 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.38 per wine gallon on still wine;
(4) $0.85 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
(5) $0.93 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
(6) $0.54 per wine gallon on draft beer;
On July 1, 2018, and thereafter,
the tax rate shall be:
(1) $5.98 per wine
gallon on distilled spirits;
(2) $2.12 per wine
gallon on sparkling wine;
(3) $1.38 per wine
gallon on still wine;
(4) 85 cents per
wine gallon on cooler beverages; and
(5) 54 cents per wine gallon on beer;
and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used."
PART III
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2018.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: