Bill Text: HI SB2689 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (15)  Student help;

    (16)  Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board;

    (17)  [Employees] Employee of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy; or

    (18)  Employees of the office of elections.

     [(g)] (h)  Where any controversy arises under this section, the board [shall], pursuant to chapter 91, shall make an investigation and, after a hearing upon due notice, make a final determination on the applicability of this section to specific individuals, employees, or positions."

     SECTION 6.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund or a voluntary employees' beneficiary association trust to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment [which] that are subject to collective bargaining and [which] that are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but [such] the obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession; provided that the parties may not negotiate with respect to cost items as defined by section 89-2 for the biennium 1999 to 2001, and the cost items of employees in bargaining units under section 89-6 in effect on June 30, 1999, shall remain in effect until July 1, 2001."