Bill Text: HI SB2661 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The fees shall be used to defray the administrative costs of the permit systems established under this chapter.  A public agency shall not be subject to the payment of any fees.

     (b)  An annual Hawaiian home lands water permit fee in the amount of $           shall be assessed to any person or entity, except a public agency, that is issued a permit pursuant to this chapter to withdraw, divert, impound, or consumptively use any water beneath the surface of any lands with the status of Hawaiian home lands pursuant to section 204 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended."

     SECTION 3.  Section 213, Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Hawaiian home operating fund.  The interest transferred from the Hawaiian home loan fund, all Hawaiian home lands water permit fees collected pursuant to section 174C-61(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, all moneys received by the department from any other source, and moneys transferred from the Hawaiian home receipts fund, shall be deposited into the Hawaiian home operating fund.  The moneys in this fund, without the prior written approval of the governor, shall be available:

     (1)  For construction and reconstruction of revenue-producing improvements intended to serve principally occupants of Hawaiian home lands, including acquisition or lease therefor of real property and interests therein, such as water rights or other interests;

     (2)  For payment into the treasury of the State of such amounts as are necessary to meet the interest and principal charges for state bonds issued for such revenue-producing improvements;

     (3)  For operation and maintenance of such improvements constructed from such funds or other funds;

     (4)  For the purchase of water or other utilities, goods, commodities, supplies, or equipment needed for services, or to be resold, rented, or furnished on a charge basis to occupants of Hawaiian home lands; and

     (5)  For appraisals, studies, consultants (including architects and engineers), or any other staff services including those in section 202(b) required to plan, implement, develop, or operate these projects.

     The moneys in this fund may be supplemented by other funds available for or appropriated by the legislature for the same purposes.  In addition to such moneys, this fund, with the approval of the governor, may be supplemented by transfers, made on a loan basis from the Hawaiian home loan fund for a period not exceeding ten years; provided that the aggregate amount of such transfers outstanding at any one time shall not exceed $500,000.