Bill Text: HI SB2648 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c)  A public hearing held by teleconference or videoconference:

     (1)  Need not have a quorum present at any one location; and

     (2)  Is subject to the notice requirements under section 269-12.

     (d)  The notice of each teleconference or videoconference public hearing shall specify all physical locations from which the commissioners will participate.

     (e)  Each commissioner may work with staff via teleconference or videoconference on commission-related matters."

     SECTION 3.  Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The following persons shall file annually with the state ethics commission a disclosure of financial interests:

     (1)  The governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, and delegates to the constitutional convention; provided that delegates to the constitutional convention shall only be required to file initial disclosures;

     (2)  The directors and their deputies, the division chiefs, the executive directors and the executive secretaries and their deputies, the purchasing agents and the fiscal officers, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated, of every state agency and department;

     (3)  The permanent employees of the legislature and its service agencies, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;

     (4)  The administrative director of the State, and the assistants in the office of the governor and the lieutenant governor, other than persons employed in clerical, secretarial, or similar positions;

     (5)  The hearings officers of every state agency and department;

     (6)  The president, the vice presidents, assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii and its community colleges;

     (7)  The superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the assistant superintendents, the complex area superintendents, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;

     (8)  The administrative director and the deputy director of the courts;

     (9)  The members of every state board or commission whose original terms of office are for periods exceeding one year and whose functions are not solely advisory;

    (10)  Candidates for state elective offices, including candidates for election to the constitutional convention[,]; provided that candidates shall only be required to file initial disclosures;

    (11)  The administrator and assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs; [and]

    (12)  The Hawaii unmanned aerial systems test site chief operating officer[.]; and