THE SENATE |
[…] ""Telecommunications
carrier" or "telecommunications common carrier" means any person
that owns, operates, manages, or controls any facility used to furnish
telecommunications services for profit to the public, or to classes of users as
to be effectively available to the public, engaged in the provision of
services, such as voice, data, image, graphics, and video services, that make
use of all or part of their transmission facilities, switches, broadcast
equipment, signalling, or control devices[.] and shall include
internet service providers."
SECTION 2. Section 269-16.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter
to the contrary, the commission, upon its own motion or upon the application of
any person, and upon notice and hearing, may exempt a telecommunications provider
or a telecommunications service from any or all of the provisions of this
chapter, except the provisions of section 269-34, upon a determination that the
exemption is in the public interest[.]; provided that the commission
shall not exempt internet service providers from the provisions of this
chapter. In determining whether an
exemption is in the public interest, the commission shall consider whether the
exemption promotes state policies in telecommunications, the development,
maintenance, and operation of effective and economically efficient
telecommunications services, and the furnishing of telecommunications services
at just and reasonable rates and in a fair manner in view of the needs of the
various customer segments of the telecommunications industry. Among the specific factors the commission may
consider are:
(1) The responsiveness of the exemption to changes in the structure and technology of the State's telecommunications industry;
(2) The benefits accruing to the customers and users of the exempt telecommunications provider or service;
(3) The impact of the exemption on the quality, efficiency, and availability of telecommunications services;
(4) The impact of the exemption on the maintenance of fair, just, and reasonable rates for telecommunications services;
(5) The likelihood of prejudice or disadvantage to ratepayers of basic local exchange service resulting from the exemption;
(6) The effect of the exemption on the preservation and promotion of affordable, universal, basic telecommunications services as those services are determined by the commission;
(7) The resulting subsidization, if any, of the exempt telecommunications service or provider by nonexempt services;
(8) The impact of the exemption on the availability of diversity in the supply of telecommunications services throughout the State;