THE SENATE
[…] (g)  Qualified patients are strictly prohibited from operating a motor vehicle while impaired and under the influence of cannabis.  Impairment shall be determined by a field sobriety test conducted by a law enforcement official, based upon probable cause.

     (h)  The private cultivation and use of cannabis for medical purposes within the limits of the law shall not in and of itself be construed as conduct that endangers a minor's health and safety."

     SECTION 7.  Section 329-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§329-124[]]  Insurance not applicable.  This part shall not be construed to require insurance coverage for the medical use of [marijuana.] cannabis."

     SECTION 8.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§329-125[]]  Protections afforded to a qualifying patient or primary caregiver.