THE SENATE
[…] ""Marijuana" or "cannabis" means any part of the plant (genus) cannabis, whether growing or not, including the seeds and the resin, and every alkaloid, salt, derivative, preparation, compound, or mixture of the plant, its seeds or resin, except that, as used herein, "marijuana" or "cannabis" does not include hashish, tetrahydrocannabinol, and any alkaloid, salt, derivative, preparation, compound, or mixture, whether natural or synthesized, of tetrahydrocannabinol."

     SECTION 13.  Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any [marijuana-related] cannabis-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the [marijuana] cannabis was authorized to possess or distribute the [marijuana] cannabis for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329."

     SECTION 14.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 15.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.