Bill Text: HI SB2570 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Applicant" means an individual; non-profit or for-profit corporation; local, state, or federal government agency; homeowner association; or any other eligible entity as defined under rules adopted for the zero-emission vehicle fueling system rebate program.

     "Renewable hydrogen" means hydrogen produced entirely from renewable sources that have a life cycle emissions of no more than fifty grams of carbon dioxide per kilowatt hour.

     "Zero-emission vehicle fueling system" means a hydrogen fueling system that stores and dispenses only renewable hydrogen."

     SECTION 2.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  4 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)  [8] 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1; [and

   [](4)[]]  3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the electric vehicle charging system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(e)[.]; and

     (5)  3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the hydrogen fueling system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(f).

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."

     SECTION 3.  Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§269-33  Public utilities commission special fund.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury a public utilities commission special fund to be administered by the public utilities commission.