Bill Text: HI SB2524 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 10.  Section 706-666, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  An adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction that the defendant committed a crime constitutes a conviction for purposes of sections [706-606.5,] 706-662[,] and 706-665, although sentence or the execution thereof was suspended, provided that the defendant was not pardoned on the ground of innocence."

     SECTION 11.  Section 712-1240.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Notwithstanding sections 706-620(2), 706-640, 706‑641, 706-659, 706-669, and any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years [with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than two years and not greater than eight years] and a fine not to exceed $20,000,000[; provided that:

     (a)  If the person has one prior conviction for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section, promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree pursuant to section 712-1241 and methamphetamine was the drug upon which the conviction was predicated, or section 712-1240.8 as that section was in effect prior to July 1, 2016, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than six years, eight months and not greater than thirteen years, four months;

     (b)  If the person has two prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section, promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree pursuant to section 712-1241 and methamphetamine was the drug upon which the conviction was predicated, or section 712-1240.8, as that section was in effect prior to July 1, 2016, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than thirteen years, four months and not greater than twenty years; or

     (c)  If the person has three or more prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section, promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree pursuant to section 712-1241 and methamphetamine was the drug upon which the conviction was predicated, or section 712-1240.8 as that section was in effect prior to July 1, 2016, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be twenty years]."

     SECTION 12.  Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§706-606.5  Sentencing of repeat offenders.