Bill Text: HI SB2524 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  The crime is a class A felony, except class A felonies defined in chapter 712, part IV, and by section 707‑702; or

    [(3)  The defendant is a repeat offender under section 706‑606.5;

     (4)  The defendant is a felony firearm offender as defined in section 706-660.1(2);

     (5)  The crime involved the death of or the infliction of serious or substantial bodily injury upon a child, an elder person, or a handicapped person under section 706-660.2; or

     (6)] (3)  The crime is cruelty to animals where ten or more pet animals were involved under section 711-1108.5 or 711‑1109."

     SECTION 4.  Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  A person eligible under subsection (1) may be sentenced to probation to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program if the court determines that the person can benefit from substance abuse treatment and[, notwithstanding that the person would be subject to sentencing as a repeat offender under section 706-606.5, the person] should not be incarcerated to protect the public.  If the person fails to complete the substance abuse treatment program and the court determines that the person cannot benefit from any other suitable substance abuse treatment program, the person shall be subject to sentencing under the applicable section under this part.  As a condition of probation under this subsection, the court may direct the person to undergo and complete substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court if the person has a history of relapse in treatment programs.  The court may require other terms and conditions of probation, including requiring that the person contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program, comply with deadlines for entering into the substance abuse treatment program, and reside in a secure drug treatment facility."

     SECTION 5.  Section 706-622.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows: