Bill Text: HI SB2524 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Title: Relating To Sentencing.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2020-01-23 - Referred to PSM, JDC. [SB2524 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2020-SB2524-Introduced.html

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2524

THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to sentencing.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to repeal mandatory minimum periods of imprisonment for certain offenses or under certain circumstances.

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-606.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows:

     "(7)  Notwithstanding sections [706-606.5,] 706-620, 706-659, and 706-660[, and 706-660.2], a defendant considered for the expedited sentencing program under this section when sentence is imposed may be sentenced to a term of probation pursuant to section 706-624; provided that if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment as a condition of probation, the term of imprisonment may allow for the defendant's retention of employment."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-620, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-620  Authority to withhold sentence of imprisonment.  A defendant who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to a term of probation unless: