Bill Text: HI SB2524 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Such conviction shall be deemed to have been of a felony if sentence of death or of imprisonment in excess of one year was authorized under the law of such other jurisdiction.  Such a conviction shall be graded, for purposes of section 706-620 by comparing the maximum imprisonment authorized under the law of such other jurisdiction with the maximum imprisonment authorized for the relevant grade of felony."

     SECTION 10.  Section 706-666, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  An adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction that the defendant committed a crime constitutes a conviction for purposes of sections [706-606.5,] 706-662[,] and 706-665, although sentence or the execution thereof was suspended, provided that the defendant was not pardoned on the ground of innocence."

     SECTION 11.  Section 712-1240.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows: