THE SENATE |
[…] (3) Any manufacturer or wholesaler licensed by the State who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a substance to a licensed pharmacy, physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian; and
(4) Any sale, transfer, furnishing, or receipt of any drug that contains pseudoephedrine or norpseudoephedrine that is lawfully sold, transferred, or furnished over the counter without a prescription pursuant to the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 United States Code section 301 et seq.) or regulations adopted thereunder as long as it complies with the requirements of sections 329-38, 329-73, 329-74, and 329-75."
SECTION 5. Section 329-75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, a pharmacy or retailer may sell or distribute to a person without a
prescription [not more than 3.6 grams per day, without regard to the number
of transactions, of any] a cold product, mixture, or preparation
containing [any detectable quantity of] pseudoephedrine, its salts,
optical isomers, or salts of optical isomers as the only active ingredient or
in combination with other active ingredients; provided that the quantity dispensed
is limited to an amount adequate to treat the patient during a short period of
time and does not exceed milligrams;
provided further that the pharmacy or retailer shall comply with the
following conditions:
(1) The product, mixture, or preparation shall be sold or distributed from an area not accessible by customers or the general public, such as behind the counter or in a locked display case and where the seller delivers the product directly into the custody of the purchaser;
(2) Any person purchasing or otherwise acquiring any product, mixture, or preparation shall produce proper identification containing the photograph, date of birth, printed name, signature, and address of the individual obtaining the substance;
(3) The pharmacy or retailer shall record, in an electronic log on software provided by the narcotics enforcement division of the department and approved by the administrator:
(A) The date of any transaction under paragraph (2);
(B) The name, address, and date of birth of the person;
(C) The type of identification provided by the individual obtaining the substance;
(D) The agency issuing the identification used; and
(E) The name of the compound, mixture, or preparation, and the amount; and
(4) The pharmacy or retailer shall:
(A) Record the information required under paragraph (3) on an electronic worksheet on software provided by the narcotics enforcement division of the department; and
(B) Electronically mail the worksheet record to the narcotics enforcement division once a month.
The information shall be retained by the pharmacy