THE SENATE |
[…] (B) Prior to dispensing the drug, the pharmacist enters the patient's name and signature into a log that:
(i) Is maintained by the pharmacy as a complete and accurate record of all of the patients who were administered drugs containing pseudoephedrine without a prescription;
(ii) Includes the date the drugs described in clause (i) were dispensed, the names and signatures of the patients, and the quantities of the drugs administered; and
(iii) Is maintained for at least five years."
SECTION 4. Section 329-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The requirements imposed by sections 329-62 and 329‑63(a) of this part shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) Any pharmacist or other authorized person who sells or furnishes a substance upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian;
(2) Any physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian who administers or furnishes a substance to patients;
(3) Any manufacturer or wholesaler licensed by the State who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a substance to a licensed pharmacy, physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian; and
(4) Any sale, transfer, furnishing, or receipt of any drug that contains pseudoephedrine or norpseudoephedrine that is lawfully sold, transferred, or furnished over the counter without a prescription pursuant to the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 United States Code section 301 et seq.) or regulations adopted thereunder as long as it complies with the requirements of sections 329-38, 329-73, 329-74, and 329-75."
SECTION 5. Section 329-75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, a pharmacy or retailer may sell or distribute to a person without a