Bill Text: HI SB2474 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(b)] (c)  The commission shall have the authority to make final determinations regarding any dispute between any user, owner, or operator of the Hawaii electric system, or any other person, business, or entity connecting to the Hawaii electric system, concerning either an existing interconnection on the Hawaii electric system or an interconnection to the Hawaii electric system created under the processes established by the commission under this section."

     SECTION 4.  Section 269-147, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commission [may] shall contract for the performance of its functions under this part with a person, business, or organization, except for a public utility as defined under this chapter, that will serve as the Hawaii electricity reliability administrator provided for under this part; provided that the commission shall not contract for the performance of its functions under sections 269-142(a) and (b) and 269-146."

     SECTION 5.  Section 269-149, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§269-149[]]  Funding; reporting.