THE SENATE |
[…] (i) Establish a process for the regular review of a sample of medical records, including a sample of controlled substance records, if applicable, of patients seen by the physician assistant; and
(ii) For at least thirty minutes each month, perform an audit and review of the medical records; and
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a supervising physician, osteopathic physician, or group of physicians may require additional supervisory requirements at any time for patient safety."
SECTION 3. Section 329-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) Prescriptions for controlled substances shall be issued only as follows:
(1) All
prescriptions for controlled substances shall originate from within the State
and be dated as of, and signed on, the day when the prescriptions were issued
and shall contain:
(A) The first and last name and address of the patient; and
(B) The drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed, and directions for use. Where a prescription is for gamma hydroxybutyric acid, methadone, or buprenorphine, the practitioner shall record as part of the directions for use, the medical need of the patient for the prescription.
Except for electronic prescriptions, controlled substance prescriptions shall be no larger than eight and one-half inches by eleven inches and no smaller than three inches by four inches. A practitioner may sign a prescription in the same manner as the practitioner would sign a check or legal document (e.g., J.H. Smith or John H. Smith) and shall use both words and figures (e.g., alphabetically and numerically as indications of quantity, such as five (5)), to indicate the amount of controlled substance to be dispensed. Where an electronic prescription is permitted, either words or figures (e.g., alphabetically or numerically as indications of quantity, such as five or 5), to indicate the amount of controlled substance to be dispensed shall be acceptable. Where an oral order or electronic prescription is not permitted, prescriptions shall be written with ink or indelible pencil or typed, shall be manually signed by the practitioner, and shall include the name, address, telephone number, and registration number of the practitioner. The prescriptions may be prepared by a secretary or agent for the signature of the practitioner, but the prescribing practitioner shall be responsible in case the prescription does not conform in all essential respects to this chapter and any rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.