THE SENATE
[…] (5)  The conduct of research on and testing of agricultural products and markets;

     (6)  The funding of agricultural inspector positions within the department of agriculture;

     (7)  The promotion and marketing of agricultural products grown or raised in the State;

     (8)  Water quality testing and improvement; and

     (9)  Any other activity intended to increase agricultural production or processing that may lead to reduced importation of food, fodder, or feed from outside the State."

     SECTION 3.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)  10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169; and

     (4)  [15] 20 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund established under section 141‑10.

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.


     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2014.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: