THE SENATE
[…] The department of the attorney general shall assist with the preparation and filing of any petition brought pursuant to this section and with the presentation of the case at any related court proceedings; provided that, if the petitioner is a private provider or other private individual, the petitioner may decline the assistance.  The petition shall be filed, and unless the court determines the existence of a guardian, a guardian ad litem appointed, and notice provided in the same manner as under sections 334-123 and 334-125."

     SECTION 4.  Act 221, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013, as amended by Act 114, Session Laws of Hawaii 2016, is amended by amending section 24 to read as follows:

     "SECTION 24. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2014; provided that:

     (1)  Petitions filed pursuant to section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for assisted community treatment involving a designated mental health program that is a state-operated provider shall not be filed until after July 1, 2015;

     (2)  Any private provider wishing to file a petition pursuant to section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for assisted community treatment may do so after January 1, 2014, [using its own resources,] if the petitioner is to be the designated mental health program; [and]

     (3)  Any interested party wishing to file a petition pursuant to section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for assisted community treatment may do so after January 1, 2014, [using the party's own resources,] if the designated mental health program is a private provider[.]; and