Bill Text: HI SB2355 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 601-3.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The account shall consist of fees remitted pursuant to sections 338-14.5 and 572-5, income tax remittances allocated under section 235-102.5, fines collected pursuant to sections [[586-4(e)],] 586-4(f), 580-10, and 586-11, interest and investment earnings, grants, donations, and contributions from private or public sources.  All realizations of the account shall be subject to the conditions specified in subsection (b)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 806-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  All adult probation records shall be confidential and shall not be deemed to be public records.  As used in this section, the term "records" includes but is not limited to all records made by any adult probation officer in the course of performing the probation officer's official duties.  The records, or the content of the records, shall be divulged only as follows: