THE SENATE
[…] (10)  Imposing any combination of conditions listed above.

     The judicial officer may revoke a defendant's bail upon proof that the defendant has breached any of the conditions imposed.

     Where the court prohibits a defendant from approaching or communicating with a particular person or classes of persons under paragraph (1) or from going to certain described geographical areas or premises under paragraph (2), the resulting no-contact or stay-away order shall be documented, filed, and enforced in the same manner as a protective order issued under chapter 586."

     SECTION 8.  Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This chapter shall not apply when:

     (1)  The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;

     (2)  The offense charged is:

          (A)  A felony that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person; or

          (B)  A misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor that carries a mandatory minimum sentence and that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person;

          provided that the prohibition in this paragraph shall not apply to the misdemeanor offense of abuse of a family or household member in the second degree pursuant to section 709-906(5)(b) when the defendant has no prior conviction, or has not been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere plea status, for any offense under section 709-906;

     (3)  The offense charged involves a conspiracy or solicitation to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly kill another person or to cause serious bodily injury to another person;

     (4)  The offense charged is a class A felony;

     (5)  The offense charged is nonprobationable;

     (6)  The defendant has been convicted of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or has been convicted for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would be punishable as a felony;

     (7)  The defendant is found to be a law violator or delinquent child for the commission of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would constitute a felony;

     (8)  The defendant has a prior conviction for a felony committed in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction;

     (9)  A firearm was used in the commission of the offense charged;

    (10)  The defendant is charged with the distribution of a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug to a minor;