THE SENATE
[…] (7)  In all proceedings for pre-trial detention or waiver of jurisdiction over an adult who was a child at the time of an alleged criminal act as provided in section 571-13 or 571-22;

     (8)  In all proceedings under chapter 586, Domestic Abuse Protective Orders; and

     (9)  For the protection of vulnerable adults under chapter 346, part X.

     In any case within paragraph (3), (4), or (6), the attorney general, through the child support enforcement agency, may exercise concurrent jurisdiction as provided in chapter 576E."

     SECTION 5.  Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Discretionary conditions.  The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:

     (a)  Serve a term of imprisonment to be determined by the court at sentencing in class A felony cases under section 707-702, not exceeding two years in class A felony cases under part IV of chapter 712, not exceeding eighteen months in class B felony cases, not exceeding one year in class C felony cases, not exceeding six months in misdemeanor cases, and not exceeding five days in petty misdemeanor cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay earned during the prison work release period to satisfy any restitution order.  The payment shall be handled by the adult probation division and shall be paid to the victim on a monthly basis;

     (b)  Perform a specified number of hours of services to the community as described in section 706-605(1)(d);

     (c)  Support the defendant's dependents and meet other family responsibilities;

     (d)  Pay a fine imposed pursuant to section 706-605(1)(b);

     (e)  Work conscientiously at suitable employment or pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that will equip the defendant for suitable employment;

     (f)  Refrain from engaging in a specified occupation, business, or profession bearing a reasonably direct relationship to the conduct constituting the crime or engage in the specified occupation, business, or profession only to a stated degree or under stated circumstances;