THE SENATE
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  Any person violating this section shall be fined no more than $10,000.  Each object or part of a [prehistoric or historic] human skeleton or associated burial good offered for sale or trade or removed from the jurisdiction in violation of this section shall constitute a distinct and separate offense for which the offender may be punished."

     SECTION 9.  Section 6E-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [Any] Except for a prehistoric or historic burial site that may be associated with the native Hawaiian people, any person removing or redesignating any cemetery shall comply with the following requirements:

     (1)  Publish a notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the State, requesting persons having information concerning the cemetery or persons buried in it to report that information to the department;

     (2)  Photograph the cemetery generally, and take separate photographs of all headstones located in the cemetery;

     (3)  Turn over to the department all photographs and any other relevant historical records;

     (4)  Move all headstones to the place of reinterment; and

     (5)  Obtain the written concurrence of the department prior to any removal or redesignation if the cemetery has existed for more than fifty years."

     SECTION 10.  Section 6E-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§6E-43  [Prehistoric and historic burial] Burial sites.