THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 6E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  It shall be a civil and administrative violation for any person who inadvertently discovers a burial site to fail to stop work in the immediate area and report the discovery[, as required by section 6E-43.6.] to the department and to the office of Hawaiian affairs."

     SECTION 8.  Section 6E-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  It shall be unlawful for any person to:

     (1)  Offer for sale or exchange any exhumed [prehistoric or historic] human skeletal remains or associated burial goods; or

     (2)  Remove those goods or remains[, except those remains fabricated into artifacts prehistorically,] from the jurisdiction of the State without obtaining a permit from the department."

      2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: