THE SENATE
[…] (B)  Projects undertaken in accordance with watershed management plans pursuant to section 171-58 or watershed management plans negotiated with private landowners, and management of the natural area reserves system pursuant to section 195-3; and

         (C)  The youth conservation corps established under chapter 193[.]; and

     (4)  Ten per cent shall be paid into the burial sites special fund established pursuant to section 10-S."

     SECTION 15.  Section 338-25.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the department of land and natural resources pursuant to [sections] section 6E-43 and [6E-43.6] the office of Hawaiian affairs pursuant to part     of chapter 10, may authorize exposure, removal, disinterment, or any other act without obtaining a permit from the department of health."

     SECTION 16.  Section 6E-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§6E-43.5  Island burial councils; creation; appointment; composition; duties.