THE SENATE
[…] Financial assistance may be rendered through contractual arrangements as may be agreed upon by the board and any such agency or organization; [and]

     (9)  Provide for the preservation and protection of native Hawaiian burial sites as provided in part    ; and

    [(9)] (10) Adopt and use a common seal by which all official acts shall be authenticated."

     SECTION 14.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;

     (2)  Twenty-five per cent from July 1, 2009, until June 30, 2012, and thirty per cent in each fiscal year thereafter shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201H-202; [and]