THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2296 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE DISPOSITION OF LANDS MANAGED BY THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to authorize the department of agriculture to create an alternative list of qualified applicants to lease agricultural lands if an initial awardee fails to complete the lease process.
SECTION 2. Section 166-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any provision of this chapter to the
contrary notwithstanding, the board [may], by negotiation,
drawing of lot, or public auction, may directly dispose of public lands
and related facilities set aside and designated for use as agricultural parks,
and any other lands and facilities under the jurisdiction of the department
pursuant to section 166-3 and notwithstanding chapter 171. Except as provided
by subsection (c), dispositions may be by lease and shall be subject to the
requirements set forth in rules adopted by the board in conformity with section
166-9, and subject also to the following limitations:
(1) The property shall be disposed of for agricultural or aquacultural purposes only;
(2) The lessee shall derive the major portion of the lessee's total annual income from the lessee's activities on the premises; provided that this restriction shall not apply if failure to meet the restriction results from mental or physical disability or the loss of a spouse, or if the premises are fully utilized in the production of crops or products for which the disposition was granted;
(3) The lessee shall comply with all federal and state laws regarding environmental quality control;
(4) The board shall determine the specific uses for which the disposition is intended; parcel the land into minimum size economic units sufficient for the intended uses; make, or require the lessee to make, improvements as are required to achieve the intended uses; set the upset price or lease rent based upon an appraised evaluation of the property value adjustable, as provided in rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91, to the specified use of the lot; set the term of the lease, which shall be not less than fifteen years nor more than fifty-five years, including any extension granted for mortgage lending or guarantee purposes; and establish other terms and conditions as it may deem necessary, including but not limited to restrictions against alienation and provisions for withdrawal by the board;
(5) No lease shall be made to any person who is in