THE SENATE |
[…] failure of the entity to qualify for an agricultural park lease[.];
and
(7) For dispositions by negotiation that require the submission of sealed bids pursuant to rules adopted by the department, in addition to selecting the applicant who submits the highest offer as the lessee, the department may select qualified applicants who submit the next highest offers as back-up lessees, with whom the department may enter into negotiations upon the failure by the highest offering lessee to finalize a lease for any reason."
SECTION 3. Section 166-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§166-11[]] Lease
negotiation. (a) The department of agriculture may negotiate and enter
into leases with any person who:
(1) [As of July 1, 1996, holds] Holds a
revocable permit for agricultural purposes; [or]
(2) Has formerly held an agricultural lease [which]
or holdover lease of public land that expired within the last ten years
[preceding July 1, 1996,] and has continued to occupy the state land; [and
(3) Does not own agriculturally-zoned land
of twenty-five acres or more in the State, individually or jointly with a
spouse, or whose spouse does not own twenty-five acres or more of
agriculturally-zoned land in the State.] or
(3) Is determined by the department to have a beneficial impact on agriculture.
(b) The land eligible for lease negotiations under this section are limited to those lands:
(1) Zoned and used for agricultural purposes;
(2) Set aside by governor's executive order to the department of agriculture for agricultural uses only; and
(3) Not needed by any state or county agency for any other public purpose.
(c) In negotiating and executing a lease as authorized, the board of agriculture shall:
(1) Require the appraisal of the parcel to determine the fair market value;
(2) Require the payment of annual lease rent based on the fair market value established by appraisal;
(3) Require the payment of a premium, computed at twenty-five per cent of the annual lease rent, with the premium to be added to the annual lease rent for each year of the lease equal to the number of years the lessee has occupied the land, except that the premium period shall not exceed four years; and
(4) Recover from the lessee the costs of expenditures required by the department to convert the parcel into leasehold.
[Within six months from July 1, 1996, the]
The department shall notify in writing [the permittees of lands] those
persons eligible for lease negotiations under this section and shall inform
the [permittees] applicant of the terms, conditions, and
restrictions provided by this section. Any [permittee] eligible