THE SENATE |
[…] The [notary's]
notary public's liability shall not be based on statements in a
notarized document apart from the notarial certificate.
(b) For the official misconduct or neglect of a
notary public or breach of any of the conditions of the [notary's] notary
public's official bond, the notary public and the surety on the [notary's]
notary public's official bond shall be liable to the party injured thereby
for all the damages sustained. The party
shall have a right of action in the party's [own] name upon the bond and
may prosecute the action to final judgment and execution."
SECTION
10. Section 456-7, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of unauthorized
practice as a notary public if the person knowingly engages in or offers to
engage in any duties of [the office of] a notary public without first
complying with all of the following:
(1) Being [appointed
and] commissioned as a notary public by the attorney general;
(2) Filing a copy of the person's commission, an impression of the person's seal, and a specimen of the person's official signature with the clerk of the circuit court of the circuit in which the person resides; and
(3) Executing an official surety bond pursuant to section 456-5."
SECTION
11. Section 456-8, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-8
Rules. The attorney general, subject to chapter 91,
may prescribe such rules as the attorney general deems advisable concerning the
administration of this chapter, the [appointment] commission and