THE SENATE |
[…] "(a) There is established in the state treasury
the notaries public revolving fund into which shall be deposited:
(1) All
fees, administrative fines, charges, or other payments received pursuant to
section 456-9;
(2) Penalties
and fines for violations of section 456-3[,] or 456-7[, or
456-16];
(3) Appropriations
made for deposit into the notaries public revolving fund; and
(4) Interest earned on money in the notaries public revolving fund."
SECTION
14. Section 456-14, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§456-14 [Notary] Authority to perform notarial act; notary
public connected with a corporation or trust company[; authority to act]. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(b):
(1) A notary public
may perform a notarial act authorized by this chapter or by the laws of this
State; and
(2) It shall be lawful
for any notary public, although an officer, employee, shareholder, or director
of a corporation or trust company to take the acknowledgment of any party to
any written instrument executed to or by the corporation or trust company, or
to administer an oath to any shareholder, director, officer, employee, or agent
of the corporation or trust company, or to protest for nonacceptance or
nonpayment of bills of exchange, drafts, checks, notes, and other negotiable
instruments [which] that may be owned or held for collection by
the corporation or trust company[; provided it shall be unlawful for any
notary public to take the acknowledgment of any party to an instrument, or to
protest any negotiable instrument, where the notary is individually a party to
the instrument].
(b) A notary public shall not perform a notarial act with respect to a
document to which the notary public or the notary public's spouse or civil
partner is a party or in which either of them has a direct beneficial interest. A
notarial act performed in violation of this section is voidable.