THE SENATE |
[…] law enforcement agency in the case of theft, and deliver a copy of the law
enforcement agency's report of the theft to the attorney general, $20.
(d)
The [foregoing] moneys collected by the attorney general pursuant
to this section shall be deposited into the notaries public revolving fund
established by section 456-9.5, except that if that fund is terminated, the [foregoing]
moneys shall thereafter be deposited with the director of finance to the credit
of the general fund.
(e)
All unpaid fees, fines, and forfeitures shall constitute a debt due and
owing to the State."
SECTION 13. Section 456-9.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established in the state treasury
the notaries public revolving fund into which shall be deposited:
(1) All
fees, administrative fines, charges, or other payments received pursuant to
section 456-9;
(2) Penalties
and fines for violations of section 456-3[,] or 456-7[, or
456-16];
(3) Appropriations
made for deposit into the notaries public revolving fund; and
(4) Interest earned on money in the notaries public revolving fund."
SECTION