Bill Text: HI SB2236 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The issuance of such special purpose revenue bonds, the maturities and other details thereof, the rights and remedies of the holders thereof, and the rights, powers, privileges, duties, and obligations of the department with respect to the bonds, shall be governed by the foregoing provisions of this part insofar as the provisions may be applicable."

SECTION 13.  Section 39A-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b) For the purpose of public disclosure, the public utilities commission, in every rate proceeding involving a public utility that is regulated by the public utilities commission under chapter 269 and which has utilized special purpose revenue bonds, shall make estimates of [the (A)]:

     (1)  The probable amounts [which] that would have been incurred by the utility as capital costs if financing by means other than special purpose revenue bonds were utilized[, (B) the];

     (2)  The amount the utility pays for such bonds, including the principal and sinking fund requirements, the interest, and other expenses appropriately attributable to special purpose revenue bond financing[,]; and [(C) the]

     (3)  The difference between [(A)] (1) and [(B),] (2), or the estimated savings realized by the consumers of the utility services."

PART II

     SECTION 14.  The legislature finds that the development of broadband infrastructure to enable access to affordable ultra high-speed internet is essential to build a vibrant and sustainable economy and workforce in Hawaii and improve the quality of life for residents.