Bill Text: HI SB2124 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Failure to comply with a summons or citation is a misdemeanor.

     (e)  As used in this section:

     "Ambient noise" means the totality of sounds in a given place and time, independent of the sound contribution of any specific source of sound being measured.

     "Establishment" means a single physical location where the selling of liquor occurs and for which a license has been or is proposed to be issued, renewed, or transferred pursuant to chapter 281."

     SECTION 3.  Section 281-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Other than for good cause, the renewal of an existing license shall be granted upon the filing of an application; provided that if:

     (1)  Complaints from the public;

     (2)  Reports from the commission's investigators; [or]

     (3)  Summons or citations issued pursuant to section 342F‑   ; or

     (4)  Adjudications of the commission or the liquor control adjudication board,

indicate that noise [created by] emitting from the premises, adjacent outdoor areas under the control of the licensee, including parking lots or lanais, or patrons entering or departing from the premises disturbs residents on the street or of the neighborhood in which the premises are located, [or that] and the noise [from the premises or adjacent related outdoor areas such as parking lots or lanais exceed standards contained in state or] exceeds the applicable maximum permissible sound levels set forth in the county noise codes or commission rules, or intrudes into nearby residential units, or the licensee is in violation of section 342F-   , the commission may deny the renewal application or withhold the issuance of a renewed license until corrective measures meeting the commission's approval are taken."

     SECTION 4.  Section 342F-31.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[342F-31.5[]]  Noise measurement; rules.