THE SENATE |
[…] commenced in the circuit wherein the rental premises are situated.
[(c)] (f) The small claims
division of the district court may grant monetary relief and equitable relief
except that:
(1) Monetary relief shall not include punitive damages; and
(2) Except as specifically provided in section 633-8, equitable relief shall be granted only as between parties to a landlord-tenant disagreement pursuant to chapter 521, and shall be limited to orders to repair, replace, refund, reform, and rescind.
[(d)] (g) Class actions are
prohibited in the small claims division of the district court."
SECTION 3. Section 633-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Actions shall be commenced and conducted in the small claims division of the district court as provided by the rules of court. The clerk of the court, at the request of an individual, shall prepare the papers required to be filed in an action in the court, but the clerk's services in the preparation of these papers shall not be available to a corporation, partnership, or association, or to any individual proprietorship. The mode of service shall be:
(1) As provided by law or rule of court for cases in the district courts; provided that for any small claims action, service may be made by one of the parties to the action by means of personal service to the other parties, on the condition that:
(A) The party being served signs that party's name to indicate actual receipt of service; or
(B) A competent witness, who is not an employee, family member, or agent of the plaintiff appears at a hearing on the matter or provides a notarized affidavit testifying that personal service on the party sought to be served was accomplished in the witness' presence;
(2) As to actions arising under paragraphs (1),
(2), and [(3)] (4) of section 633-27(a), by registered mail
or by certified mail with return receipt signed by the addressee showing
delivery within the circuit; or
(3) As to actions arising under paragraph [(2)]
(3) of section 633-27(a), by registered mail or by certified mail with
return receipt signed by the addressee showing delivery at any place within or
without the State.
There shall be no appeal from a judgment of the small claims division, but the court, sitting as the small claims division, may alter or set aside any judgment as provided by the rules of court."
SECTION 4. Section 633-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§633-30 Counterclaim; retention of
jurisdiction. When the limit of the district court as provided by section
633-27 is exceeded in a counterclaim but within the jurisdictional limit of the