Bill Text: HI SB2100 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e)  Nothing in this section shall preclude participation in any utility demand-side management program or public benefits fee program under part VII of chapter 269.

     (f)  As used in this section, "renewable energy technology system" means a new system that captures and converts a renewable source of energy, such as solar or wind energy, into:

     (1)  A usable source of thermal or mechanical energy;

     (2)  Electricity; or

     (3)  Fuel."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  [Renewable energy technologies;] Solar energy, energy storage, wind energy system; income tax credit.  (a)  When the requirements of subsection [(d)] (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  [The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.]  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy system[:] that is used exclusively to heat water and is installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year or is approved in the taxable year and is placed in the following taxable year:  thirty-five per cent of the [actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or] basis up to the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:

          (A)           per solar energy system for single-family residential property;

          (B)           per unit per solar energy system for multi-family residential property; and

          (C)           per solar energy system for commercial property;

     (2)  For each solar energy system that is used primarily to generate electricity and is installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year or is approved in the taxable year and is placed in the following taxable year:

          (A)  Twenty-five per cent of the basis for solar energy systems first placed in service after December 31, 2018, and before January 1, 2026, up to the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:

              (i)            per solar energy system for single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the solar energy system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by twenty-five per cent of the basis or         , whichever is less;