THE SENATE |
[…] (b) Proceeds of the fund shall be expended by the director for the purpose of funding and administering the prostitution offender education program.
(c) In administering the prostitution offender education program special fund, the director shall maintain records of all expenditures and disbursements made from the fund.
(d) The director shall submit to the legislature an annual report on the activities under the prostitution offender education program special fund no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."
SECTION 2. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1200 Prostitution. (1) A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.
(2) As used in subsection (1), "sexual conduct" means "sexual penetration," "deviate sexual intercourse," or "sexual contact," as those terms are defined in section 707-700.
(3) Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor.
(4) A person convicted of committing the offense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows: