THE SENATE |
[…] relating to procurement.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
"§103D- Definitions. As used in this part, "redevelopment" means the planning, developing, replanning, redesign, clearance, reconstruction or rehabilitation, or any combination of these, in the urban areas of state or county land, or part thereof, and the provision of the residential, commercial, industrial, public, and other structures or spaces as may be appropriate or necessary in the interest of the general welfare, including recreational and other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto."
SECTION 2. Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Bids shall be evaluated based on the
requirements set forth in the invitation for bids. These requirements may include criteria to
determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship,
delivery, and suitability for a particular purpose. Those criteria that will affect the bid price
and be considered in evaluation for award shall be as objectively measurable as
possible, [such as] including discounts, transportation costs,
total or life cycle costs, and the bidder's past performance, if
available. The invitation for bids shall
set forth the evaluation criteria to be used.
No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the
invitation for bids[.]; provided that in evaluating an invitation for
bids for the redevelopment of state or county land in urban areas located
within a one-half mile radius of mass transit stops or stations, the number of
housing units proposed in conjunction with project design and financial