Bill Text: HI SB2007 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  Restrict funding to a program to the extent that the program cannot adequately execute its intended purpose; or

     (2)  Suspend or abolish any existing program,

if the program has been authorized by the legislature and moneys have been appropriated for the program, unless specifically authorized by legislative act, or the restriction, suspension, or abolition is made pursuant to a declaration of emergency by the governor."

     SECTION 2.  Section 37-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The director of finance may modify or amend any previous allotment upon notice to the department or establishment concerned; provided that:

     (1)  For the University of Hawaii, the director of finance may modify or amend any previous allotment only upon application of or notice to the university, and upon public declaration, which shall be made ten days prior to the modification or amendment taking effect;

     (2)  The modification or amendment shall be made only to avoid an illegal result or in anticipation of a revenue shortfall;

     (3)  No deficit or undue reduction of funds to meet future needs of the department or establishment will result from the modification or amendment; [and]

     (4)  No modification or amendment shall reduce an allotment below the amount required to meet valid obligations or commitments previously incurred against the allotted funds[.]; and

     (5)  No modification or amendment shall reduce an allotment below the amount required to adequately execute the intended purpose of an existing program authorized by the legislature and for which moneys have been appropriated, unless specifically authorized by legislative act, or the modification or amendment is made pursuant to a declaration of emergency by the governor."