THE SENATE
[…] In contrast, flex-rating systems can lessen regulatory burdens for insurers and regulators, while still maintaining sufficient consumer protection.  The legislature finds that Hawaii would benefit from a general casualty and property insurance rating system that is less restrictive than the prior approval system currently in place.

     The purpose of this Act is to modernize Hawaii's rate filing process for general casualty and property insurance by permitting rate change filings that fall within a specified per cent to be made on a use and file basis.

     SECTION 2.  Section 431:14-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:14-104  Rate filings.  (a)  Every insurer shall file with the commissioner every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, every other rating rule, and every modification of any of the foregoing that it proposes to use; provided that filings with regard to specific inland marine risks, which by general custom of the business are not written according to manual rate or rating plans, and bail bonds, subject to section 804-62, shall not be required pursuant to this subsection.

     Every filing shall:

     (1)  State its proposed effective date;

     (2)  Indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated;

     (3)  Include a report on investment income; and

     (4)  Be accompanied by a $50 fee, payable to the commissioner, to be deposited in the commissioner's education and training fund.

     (b)  For each filing, an insurer shall submit to the commissioner:

     (1)  An electronic copy of the filing; or

     (2)  Two printed copies of the filing.

The commissioner may also request a printed version of an electronic filing to be submitted pursuant to paragraph (1).

     (c)  At the same time as the filing of the rate, every insurer shall file all supplementary rating and supporting information to be used in support of or in conjunction with a rate.  The insurer may satisfy its obligation to file supplementary rating and supporting information by reference to material which has been approved by the commissioner.  The information furnished in support of a filing may include or consist of a reference to:

     (1)  The prospective loss cost filing made by a rating organization or an advisory organization and approved by the commissioner;

     (2)  The experience or judgment of the insurer or information filed by the rating organization or advisory organization on behalf of the insurer as permitted by section 431:14-104.5;

     (3)  Its interpretation of any statistical data upon which it relies;

     (4)  The experience of other insurers, rating organizations, or advisory organizations; or

     (5)  Any other relevant factors.