Bill Text: HI SB1529 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (8)  The chairperson of the Hawaiian homes commission or the chairperson's designee;

     (9)  The director of transportation or the director's designee;

    (10)  The director of health or the director's designee;

    (11)  The adjutant general or the adjutant general's designee;

    (12)  The chairperson of the board of education or the chairperson's designee;

    (13)  The directors of each of the county planning departments, or the directors' designees; and

    (14)  The manager of the coastal zone management program."

     SECTION 8.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response[, energy,] and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

    [(2)  15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)] (2)  10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1; and

    [(4)] (3)  15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund established under section 141‑10.

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."

     SECTION 9.  Sections 128D-2(a), 141-10(b), and 304A‑2169.1(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, are amended by substituting the words "environmental response and food security tax" wherever the words "environmental response, energy, and food security tax" appear, as the context requires.