Bill Text: HI SB1529 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (12)  Support the implementation and promotion of economic and workforce development initiatives related to and resulting from the State's renewable energy experience, capabilities, and data analyses; and

   [(18)] (13)  Adopt rules for the administration of this chapter pursuant to chapter 91."

     SECTION 6.  Section 196-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "[[]§196-10.5[]]  Hawaii clean energy initiative program."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  The department of business, economic development, and tourism shall submit a report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the status and progress of new and existing clean energy initiatives.  The report shall also include:

     (1)  The spending plan of the Hawaii clean energy initiative program; and

    [(2)  All expenditures of energy security special fund moneys; and

     (3)] (2)  The targeted markets of the expenditures, including reasons for selecting those markets, the persons to be served, specific objectives of the program, and program expenditures, including measurable outcomes."

     SECTION 7.  Section 225P-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows: