THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1527 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ADDRESS CONFIDENTIALITY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 801G-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Department" means the department of law enforcement."
SECTION 2. Section 801G-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
There is established the address confidentiality program in the [office
of the lieutenant governor] department to protect the
confidentiality of the actual address of a victim of domestic abuse, a sexual
offense, or stalking and to prevent the victim's assailants or potential
assailants from finding the victim through public records. The program shall:
(1) Assign a substitute address to the program participant that shall be used by agencies;
(2) Receive first-class, certified, or registered mail sent to a program participant at the substitute address and forward the mail to the program participant at no cost to the program participant; provided that the program shall not be required to track or maintain records of mail or to forward packages, bulk mail, or pre-sorted mail; provided further that the program shall maintain a log of certified or registered mail or service of legal process received on behalf of a program participant; and
(3) Act as the agent
of the program participant for purposes of service of all legal process in the
State;
provided that the department may enter into a contract with a third party to provide the services described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection."
SECTION 3. Section 801G-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§801G-7 Appeal.
Within
thirty days of the date of the notice of denial of an application or of
certification cancellation, an applicant or program participant may submit a written