Bill Text: HI SB1438 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 25.  Section 480-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The executive director of the office of consumer protection shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the attorney general to enforce the civil provisions of this chapter with regard to violations of section 480-2."

     SECTION 26.  Section 481F-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  In civil actions brought under this section by the attorney general, the office of consumer protection, or any county prosecuting attorney, the court may include in its orders or judgments [such] provisions as may be necessary to effect restitution in accordance with section [487-14.]    -13."

     SECTION 27.  Section 487A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§487A-3[]]  Attorney general or executive director of [[]the office of[]] consumer protection to enforce chapter.