Bill Text: HI SB1438 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 18.  Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e) Failure to submit the required fees, continuing education hours, or other requirements for renewal as specified in this section by December 31 of every odd-numbered year, shall constitute forfeiture of the permit.  Continued performance in the practice of public accountancy without a permit shall constitute unlicensed activity and the individual or firm shall be subject to sections 466-9, 466-11, [487-13,]    -12, and 26‑9."

     SECTION 19.  Section 476-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§476-31  Attorney general, executive director of [[]the office of[]] consumer protection, or prosecutor to enforce chapter.  The attorney general, the executive director of the office of consumer protection, or the prosecuting attorney may bring an action in the name of the State against any person to restrain and prevent any violation of this chapter."

     SECTION 20.  Section 480-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: