Bill Text: HI SB1438 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 19.  Section 476-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§476-31  Attorney general, executive director of [[]the office of[]] consumer protection, or prosecutor to enforce chapter.  The attorney general, the executive director of the office of consumer protection, or the prosecuting attorney may bring an action in the name of the State against any person to restrain and prevent any violation of this chapter."

     SECTION 20.  Section 480-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the executive director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section."

     SECTION 21.  Section 480-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§480-3.1  Civil penalty.