Bill Text: HI SB1438 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 17.  Section 466-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (l) to read as follows:

     "(l)  Failure to renew a license on or before December 31 of every odd-numbered year, shall constitute a forfeiture of license.  Continued practice in public accountancy without renewing or restoring a license and permit shall constitute unlicensed activity.  Any person engaged in unlicensed activity shall be subject to sections 466-9, 466-11, [487-13,]    -12, and 26-9."

     SECTION 18.  Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e) Failure to submit the required fees, continuing education hours, or other requirements for renewal as specified in this section by December 31 of every odd-numbered year, shall constitute forfeiture of the permit.  Continued performance in the practice of public accountancy without a permit shall constitute unlicensed activity and the individual or firm shall be subject to sections 466-9, 466-11, [487-13,]    -12, and 26‑9."

     SECTION 19.  Section 476-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§476-31  Attorney general, executive director of [[]the office of[]] consumer protection, or prosecutor to enforce chapter.