Bill Text: HI SB1438 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 20.  Section 480-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the executive director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section."

     SECTION 21.  Section 480-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§480-3.1  Civil penalty.  Any person, firm, company, association, or corporation violating any of the provisions of section 480-2 shall be fined a sum of not less than $500 nor more than $10,000 for each violation, which sum shall be collected in a civil action brought by the attorney general or the executive director of the office of consumer protection on behalf of the State.  The penalties provided in this section are cumulative to the remedies or penalties available under all other laws of the State.  Each day that a violation of section 480-2 occurs shall be a separate violation."

     SECTION 22.  Section 480-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The attorney general of the State shall be authorized to bring a class action for indirect purchasers asserting claims under this chapter.