Bill Text: HI SB1438 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Each separate violation of any such order shall be a separate offense, except that in the case of a violation through continuing failure or neglect to obey a final order of the court, each day of [continuance of such] continuing failure shall constitute a separate offense."

     SECTION 25.  Section 480-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The executive director of the office of consumer protection shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the attorney general to enforce the civil provisions of this chapter with regard to violations of section 480-2."

     SECTION 26.  Section 481F-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: