Bill Text: HI SB1436 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  An individual action is a necessary precedent to a larger action; provided that the development or funding of shared infrastructure does not create a presumption that the actions should be treated as a single action;

     (3)  An individual action represents a commitment to a larger action; or

     (4)  The actions in question are essentially identical and a single environmental assessment or environmental impact statement will adequately address the impacts of each individual action and those of the group of actions as a whole."

     SECTION 5.  Section 343-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement is required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed of such determination pursuant to section 343-3.  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement is not required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within thirty days after the public has been informed of such determination pursuant to section 343-3.  The applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection[.  Others, by environmental court action, may be adjudged aggrieved.]; provided that the contestable issues shall be limited to those issues identified by the accepting authority as the basis for requiring a statement.  Affected agencies and persons who provided written comments to an accepted statement during the designated review period shall be adjudged aggrieved parties for the purpose of bringing judicial action under this subsection; provided that for other aggrieved parties, the contestable issues shall be limited to issues identified and discussed in the written comments."

     SECTION 6.  (a)  The amendments to sections 343-2 and 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, made by this Act shall in no way affect the validity of any environmental assessment or environmental impact statement approved on or after August 9, 2019.