Bill Text: HI SB1405 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(c)  The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.] $50.  Permits shall be valid for one year, from December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually.  Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a fee of $5 per copy."

     SECTION 6.  Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Any person who violates this section shall be fined $500 for the first offense.  Any subsequent offenses shall subject the person to a fine of no less than $500 but no more than $2,000.  Any person under twenty-one years of age who violates this section shall be fined [$10] $100 for the first offense[;] and $250 for the second offense; provided that any subsequent offense shall subject the person to a fine of [$50,] $500, no part of which shall be suspended, or the person shall be required to perform no less than forty-eight hours but no more than seventy-two hours of community service during hours when the person is not employed or attending school."

     SECTION 7.  Section 321-214, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§321-214[]]  Enforcement; rules.  Any person under twenty-one years of age who violates section 321-212 shall be fined [$10] $100 for the first offense[.] and $250 for the second offense.