Bill Text: HI SB1405 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 28-162, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""E-liquid products" means e-liquid, electronic smoking devices containing e-liquid, or component parts containing e-liquid.

     "Person" shall have the same meaning as in section 1-19.

     "Value" means the fair market value at the time of the offense."

     SECTION 4.  Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June 30."

     SECTION 5.  Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: