Bill Text: HI SB1405 | 2019 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Person" shall have the same meaning as in section 1-19.

     "Value" means the fair market value at the time of the offense."

     SECTION 4.  Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June 30."

     SECTION 5.  Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.] $50.  Permits shall be valid for one year, from December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually.  Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a fee of $5 per copy."

     SECTION 6.  Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Any person who violates this section shall be fined $500 for the first offense.