THE SENATE |
[…] potential including but not limited to, nearest access to county or state
roads, nearest access to public utilities including electrical and water, and
such other information which the department determines may be necessary to
identify and inventory the land for those purposes. The department shall submit a report detailing
this initial inventory to the governor, legislature, and Hawaii climate change mitigation
and adaptation commission no later than twenty days prior to the convening of
the 2024 regular legislative session and every year thereafter."
SECTION 4. Section 171-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Purpose.
No exchange of public land for private land shall be made except for
public purposes, including but not limited to (1) consolidation of holdings of
public lands; (2) straightening of boundaries of public lands; (3) acquisition
of adequate access for landlocked public lands [which] that have
development potential; [or] (4) acquisition of lands suitable for
residential use[.]; or (5) relocation of private development away
from high risk areas of coastal hazards, sea level rise, and flooding exposure,
and expansion of public coastal areas and access. Exchanges shall be effected without public
auction. Public notice of any proposed exchange shall be given in accordance
with the applicable provisions set forth in section 171-16(d). All private lands conveyed to the State by
way of exchanges shall thereafter become public lands."
SECTION 5. Section 226-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"[[]§226-109[]] Climate change adaptation priority
guidelines. Priority guidelines to
prepare the State to address the impacts of climate change, including impacts